CS
CommercialSolarMatch
Powered by NREL Data
Missouri City, Texas

Commercial Solar for Retail / Shopping in Missouri City

A typical commercial solar system for retail / shopping in Missouri City can save up to $1,802,206 over 25 years. With 4.8 peak sun hours per day and a commercial electricity rate of approximately $0.105/kWh through CenterPoint Energy, Missouri Cityis one of Texas's strongest markets for commercial solar.

30% Federal ITC100% TX Property Tax Exempt
Step 1 of 425% complete

See your commercial solar savings

Start with your ZIP code — we'll check our solar database

Free
60 seconds
No credit card
Peak Sun Hours
4.8

kWh/m² per day in your area

Commercial Rate
$0.105

Avg $/kWh through CenterPoint Energy

Sample System
245 kW

For a typical Missouri City retail / shopping

Payback Period
4.5 yrs

With all federal & state incentives

Why Missouri City Retail / Shopping Are Ideal for Solar

Retail and shopping centers benefit from solar through daytime load matching, parking canopy potential, and customer-facing sustainability messaging.

Strong Solar Resource

Missouri City averages 4.8 peak sun hours per day, ideal for commercial solar production.

Real Utility Rates

With CenterPoint Energy commercial rates around $0.105/kWh, every solar kWh delivers direct savings.

Tax Advantages

30% Federal ITC + 5-year MACRS depreciation + 100% Texas property tax exemption stack together.

Missouri City Retail / Shopping Solar: Local Market Context

Why Missouri City

Missouri City's retail sector serves a population of 75,000 with substantial daytime foot traffic, creating strong alignment between peak solar production at 1480 kWh/kW/year and checkout, HVAC, and refrigeration loads during Texas's long summer days. The city's position in the Houston metro's deregulated electricity market means retail centers pay CenterPoint for distribution while shopping for generation supply separately—solar offsets both the $0.105/kWh energy charge and the $8.5/kW demand charge that hits strip malls and shopping centers hardest during afternoon peak hours.

Industrial Corridors

Retail and shopping properties concentrate along the Highway 6 corridor and Sienna Parkway, where big-box anchors and strip centers serve Missouri City's residential neighborhoods and commuters heading to the Texas Medical Center. The Quail Valley and Riverstone master-planned communities have spawned neighborhood retail clusters with ample flat roof area and parking canopies ideal for solar installations.

CenterPoint Energy Specifics

CenterPoint Energy requires retail solar installations to interconnect under their Distributed Generation Interconnection procedures, with systems above 25 kW subject to engineering review and potential transformer upgrades in older sections of Missouri City's grid. Deregulation means your retail property will continue paying CenterPoint's delivery charges (including that $8.5/kW demand component) even after installing solar, but on-site generation directly reduces the volumetric portion billed by your chosen retail electricity provider.

Sample Cost Breakdown for Missouri City Retail / Shopping

Estimates for a typical 245 kW system on a Missouri City retail / shopping.

Commercial solar cost breakdown for Missouri City Retail / Shopping
Cost ItemAmount
Gross System Cost$453,250
Federal ITC (30%)$135,975
MACRS Depreciation Tax Savings$96,316
Texas Property Tax Exemption (25 years)$271,950
Net Effective Cost$220,959

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions from Missouri City commercial property owners

A typical commercial solar system for a retail / shopping in Missouri City costs $453,250 before incentives. After the 30% Federal Investment Tax Credit ($135,975) and MACRS depreciation ($96,316 in tax savings), the net effective cost drops to approximately $220,959.