CS
CommercialSolarMatch
Powered by NREL Data
Pasadena, Texas

Commercial Solar for Warehouse / Distribution in Pasadena

A typical commercial solar system for warehouse / distribution in Pasadena can save up to $2,714,992 over 25 years. With 4.8 peak sun hours per day and a commercial electricity rate of approximately $0.105/kWh through CenterPoint Energy, Pasadenais one of Texas's strongest markets for commercial solar.

30% Federal ITC100% TX Property Tax Exempt+10% Energy Community Bonus
Step 1 of 425% complete

See your commercial solar savings

Start with your ZIP code — we'll check our solar database

Free
60 seconds
No credit card
Peak Sun Hours
4.8

kWh/m² per day in your area

Commercial Rate
$0.105

Avg $/kWh through CenterPoint Energy

Sample System
370 kW

For a typical Pasadena warehouse / distribution

Payback Period
3.7 yrs

With all federal & state incentives

Why Pasadena Warehouse / Distribution Are Ideal for Solar

Large flat roofs with minimal obstructions make warehouses the ideal candidate for commercial solar. High panel density and predictable daytime energy use.

Strong Solar Resource

Pasadena averages 4.8 peak sun hours per day, ideal for commercial solar production.

Real Utility Rates

With CenterPoint Energy commercial rates around $0.105/kWh, every solar kWh delivers direct savings.

Tax Advantages

30% Federal ITC + 5-year MACRS depreciation + 100% Texas property tax exemption stack together.

Pasadena Warehouse / Distribution Solar: Local Market Context

Why Pasadena

Pasadena's 35 million square feet of industrial space serves petrochemical and refining operations that run continuously, but warehouse and distribution facilities in the same corridor face a different challenge: daytime peak loads from conveyor systems, climate control, and loading dock operations align perfectly with Texas's 4.8 peak sun hours. With CenterPoint's $8.5/kW demand charge layered on top of $0.105/kWh energy rates, a 500 kW rooftop array on a distribution center can shave $51,000 annually in demand charges alone by clipping afternoon peaks when forklifts, HVAC, and material handling equipment run hardest.

Industrial Corridors

Warehouse and distribution centers dominate the Red Bluff Road corridor near the Port of Houston Barbours Cut terminal, the Spencer Highway logistics zone serving petrochemical exporters, and the industrial parks along Fairmont Parkway where third-party logistics providers consolidate shipments bound for refineries and chemical plants. These flat-roofed facilities—many exceeding 200,000 square feet—were built in the 1990s and 2000s with structural loading that easily supports 3–4 watts per square foot of solar without reinforcement.

CenterPoint Energy Specifics

CenterPoint Energy requires commercial solar interconnection applications to reference the Large General Service (LGS) rate schedule and submit through their Distributed Generation Interconnection process, which for systems under 1 MW typically clears in 45–60 days if the warehouse is on a three-phase service with adequate transformer capacity. Because Texas operates a deregulated retail market, Pasadena warehouse owners choose their retail electricity provider separately, but net metering is unavailable—solar offset is valued at real-time locational marginal pricing, making on-site consumption during daytime shifts far more valuable than exporting power to the grid.

Sample Cost Breakdown for Pasadena Warehouse / Distribution

Estimates for a typical 370 kW system on a Pasadena warehouse / distribution.

Commercial solar cost breakdown for Pasadena Warehouse / Distribution
Cost ItemAmount
Gross System Cost$629,000
Federal ITC (40%) incl. Energy Community Bonus$251,600
MACRS Depreciation Tax Savings$125,800
Texas Property Tax Exemption (25 years)$377,400
Net Effective Cost$251,600

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions from Pasadena commercial property owners

A typical commercial solar system for a warehouse / distribution in Pasadena costs $629,000 before incentives. After the 30% Federal Investment Tax Credit ($251,600) and MACRS depreciation ($125,800 in tax savings), the net effective cost drops to approximately $251,600.

Solar for Warehouse / Distribution in Nearby Cities

Other Property Types in Pasadena